1 - 24 of 24 results
Refine Your Search
Subject
- Events (7)
- Organizations✖
- Civic (19)
- Public Library (7)
- School Institution (3)
- People (5)
- Structures (1)
- Transportation (2)
Type
- Image✖
- Photograph
- Picture Postcard (1)
- Real Photo (1)
Place
- Southwest Harbor✖
Date
- 1930s✖
Tags
- ANP (1)
- aerial view (3)
- automobile (1)
- camp (5)
- ccc (1)
- man (1)
- people (1)
- tent (1)
- zoomable (1)
Item | Title | Type | Subject | Creator | Publisher | Date | Place | Address | Description | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11885 | Southwest Harbor Grammar School Teacher and Students |
|
|
|
|
| Front Row - Left to Right: Andrew Donald Berry (1918-1968) Malcolm I. Bennett (1916-1976) Clinton D. Foss (1916-1999) Cecil Edwin Dorr (1917-1995) William Wescott Billings (1916-2000) Arthur L. Mitchell (1918-2003) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Second Row - Left to Right: Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Wilder S. Hamblen (1917-1957) Cecil E. Reed (1918-1998) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Madeline Louise Norwood (1917-2000) - later Mrs. Raleigh Edgar Stanwood Vesta Harriet Lord (1916-) - later Mrs. Malcolm Wade Clough and Mrs. Unknown Goodwin and Mrs. Hoyt Ashton Stanley Priscilla Mitchell (1918-2010) - later Mrs. Joseph Calvin Trafton Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) Marjorie F. White (1917-1998) - later Mrs. Irving W. Parritt Enola Madeline Gilley (1920-2003) - later Mrs. Bertram E. Farmer Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard | Description: Front Row - Left to Right: Andrew Donald Berry (1918-1968) Malcolm I. Bennett (1916-1976) Clinton D. Foss (1916-1999) Cecil Edwin Dorr (1917-1995) William Wescott Billings (1916-2000) Arthur L. Mitchell (1918-2003) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Second Row - Left to Right: Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Wilder S. Hamblen (1917-1957) Cecil E. Reed (1918-1998) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Madeline Louise Norwood (1917-2000) - later Mrs. Raleigh Edgar Stanwood Vesta Harriet Lord (1916-) - later Mrs. Malcolm Wade Clough and Mrs. Unknown Goodwin and Mrs. Hoyt Ashton Stanley Priscilla Mitchell (1918-2010) - later Mrs. Joseph Calvin Trafton Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) Marjorie F. White (1917-1998) - later Mrs. Irving W. Parritt Enola Madeline Gilley (1920-2003) - later Mrs. Bertram E. Farmer Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard [show more] | ||
10594 | Lieutenant Paul A. Harris, CCC Commander |
|
|
|
| |||||
11029 | Students at the Southwest Harbor Primary School |
|
|
|
|
| Front Row - Left to Right: Benjamin Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012) Frederick K. Berry (1922-1990) Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984) Frederick J. Dunbar (1920-1978) Leslie Frank White Jr. (1921-2010) Frank Palmer Gilley (1922-2003) Nahum E. Kelley (1918-1972) Second Row - Left to Right: Carlton Byron Gilley (1921-2001) Robert Stanley Soukup (1922-2008) Foster W. Sullivan (1920-) Unknown boy Harold L. Richardson (1920-1992) Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007) Third Row - Left to Right: Unknown boy Eugene S. Thurston Jr. (1920-1992) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) Richard Eugene Trenholm (1921-1976) Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Fourth Row - Among those in this row are: Lucie D. Robinson (1920-2013) - later Mrs. Shirley M. Phippen Enola R. Gilley (1918-2000) - later Mrs. Austin Joseph Gallant Lurlene Black (1920-2008) - later Mrs. Charles Andrew Fowler Back Row - Among those in this row are: Rosemary Lawler (1921-1999) ? later Mrs. Eugene Carroll Theriault - 2nd from left Phyllis Irene Norwood (1922-2000) Lurline Frances Soukup (1920-2013) - later Mrs. George Francis Tuttle Jr. | Description: Front Row - Left to Right: Benjamin Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012) Frederick K. Berry (1922-1990) Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984) Frederick J. Dunbar (1920-1978) Leslie Frank White Jr. (1921-2010) Frank Palmer Gilley (1922-2003) Nahum E. Kelley (1918-1972) Second Row - Left to Right: Carlton Byron Gilley (1921-2001) Robert Stanley Soukup (1922-2008) Foster W. Sullivan (1920-) Unknown boy Harold L. Richardson (1920-1992) Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007) Third Row - Left to Right: Unknown boy Eugene S. Thurston Jr. (1920-1992) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) Richard Eugene Trenholm (1921-1976) Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Fourth Row - Among those in this row are: Lucie D. Robinson (1920-2013) - later Mrs. Shirley M. Phippen Enola R. Gilley (1918-2000) - later Mrs. Austin Joseph Gallant Lurlene Black (1920-2008) - later Mrs. Charles Andrew Fowler Back Row - Among those in this row are: Rosemary Lawler (1921-1999) ? later Mrs. Eugene Carroll Theriault - 2nd from left Phyllis Irene Norwood (1922-2000) Lurline Frances Soukup (1920-2013) - later Mrs. George Francis Tuttle Jr. [show more] | ||
10591 | Water Tower and Camp at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| The automobile on the left is a 1929 Ford Model A. The one on the right is probably a 1928 or 1929 Chevrolet. | Description: The automobile on the left is a 1929 Ford Model A. The one on the right is probably a 1928 or 1929 Chevrolet. | ||
10592 | Storage Shed and Automobile |
|
|
|
| The automobile is a 1929 Ford Model A. | ||||
10571 | Aerial View of Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | Description: Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | ||
9441 | Officers and Men at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
|
| Front row - 6th from left - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006) Front row - 8th from right - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005) | Description: Front row - 6th from left - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006) Front row - 8th from right - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005) | |
9442 | Barracks |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
9443 | School House at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
9446 | Aerial View of Great Pond Camp in Winter |
|
|
|
|
|
| Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | Description: Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | |
9447 | Aerial View of Great Pond Camp |
|
|
|
|
|
| Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | Description: Benjamin Conley Worcester's blueberry barren on the other side of Long Pond Road, is visible at the upper left of the photograph. | |
9445 | Entrance to Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
9439 | Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
9440 | Officer's Recreation Hall at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
9438 | Dispensary at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
10621 | Sleeping Tents at Great Pond CCC Camp |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
8090 | Southwest Harbor School Girls Basketball Team 1936 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Back Row - Left to Right: Coach - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002) - Mrs. Charles Orville Trask Alecha Leonard (1924-) - later Mrs. John D. Joy Prudence Myra Benson (1920-) - later Mrs. Elmer L. Beal Hazel "Snooks" Esther Stanley (1920-2006) - later Mrs. Nils Filmore Peterson Ella Ruth Bulger (1921-2006) - later Mrs. Edward Flewelling Lucile M. Foss (1916-) - later Mrs. Harold Otis Worcester Front Row - Left to Right: Charlotte R. Turner (1919-2010) - later Mrs. Harvey Melvin Sawyer Nina Bunker Stanley (1919-2009) - later Mrs. Melvin Monroe Turner, Sr. Vera Adele Beal (1918-1996) - later Mrs. Maurice Stanley Rich Nettie Florence Beal (1917-1987) - later Mrs. Alfred W. Vine Barbara S. Dolliver (1921-1996) - later Mrs. Coombs | Description: Back Row - Left to Right: Coach - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002) - Mrs. Charles Orville Trask Alecha Leonard (1924-) - later Mrs. John D. Joy Prudence Myra Benson (1920-) - later Mrs. Elmer L. Beal Hazel "Snooks" Esther Stanley (1920-2006) - later Mrs. Nils Filmore Peterson Ella Ruth Bulger (1921-2006) - later Mrs. Edward Flewelling Lucile M. Foss (1916-) - later Mrs. Harold Otis Worcester Front Row - Left to Right: Charlotte R. Turner (1919-2010) - later Mrs. Harvey Melvin Sawyer Nina Bunker Stanley (1919-2009) - later Mrs. Melvin Monroe Turner, Sr. Vera Adele Beal (1918-1996) - later Mrs. Maurice Stanley Rich Nettie Florence Beal (1917-1987) - later Mrs. Alfred W. Vine Barbara S. Dolliver (1921-1996) - later Mrs. Coombs [show more] | |
5616 | Children's Book Week 1939 |
|
|
|
|
| Shows the Norwegian Village | |||
5617 | Children's Book Week 1939 |
|
|
|
|
| Looking toward the back of the library | |||
5618 | Children's Book Week 1939 |
|
|
|
|
| Looking toward the back of the library toward the back door | |||
5610 | Children's Book Week 1938 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
5611 | Children's Book Week 1938 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
5612 | Children's Book Week 1938 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
5613 | Children's Book Week 1938 |
|
|
|
|
|